sub-banner
Mother Tongue Language
Home > School Programmes > Mother Tongue Language
Home > Distinctive Programmes > Applied Learning Programme (ALP)

Applied Learning Programme (ALP)

In addition to being recognized as Center of Excellence for Business & Enterprise in 2010, Outram Secondary School’s Business and Enterprise (B&E) has been recognised as an Applied Learning Programme (ALP) since 2014. This affirms the department’s aim and vision of providing a quality education in Business & Enterprise within school and reaching out to other students at a national level.

At Outram, we design programmes in recognition of the diverse interests and talents in line with supporting the development of multiple peaks of excellence. Pertaining to Business and Enterprise, we believe that regardless of discipline, the application of knowledge and skills in the external business environment is equally important.

There are two tiers for the programme: Tier 1 is a 15 – 20 hours programme for all Secondary and One students while Tier 2 caters to students with the aptitude and interest as part of their talent development.

BnE1.png

The school has established partnership with Republic Polytechnic, School of Hospitality, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, The Sandbox, Pearson Education South Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore Management University -The Accounting Society, and Spirit of Enterprise (SOE) to leverage their expertise to develop ALP curriculum and programs with the emphasis of Financial Literacy and Entrepreneurship. 

b2.jpg

Advanced Elective Module: Smart Robot conducted Ngee Ann Polytechnic

b3.jpg

                 ALP curriculum – Lcube game

b4.JPG

                                                      School Bazaars for Secondary 4NT, 4NA and 4 EXPRESS students

b5.png

                                                                                         Learning Journey to Wantedly

b6.png

                                                                             Learning Journey to Republic Polytechnic

b7.png

                                                                   Amazing Race organised by The Accounting Society

Outram Project Experiential Learning for Secondary 1 – 3 students

b8.png



Secondary 1 – Local Entrepreneur (Upcycling project)

b12.jpg

Secondary 2 – Smart Technology and Learning journey to Social Collider

b13.png

Secondary 3 – Social Innovation

ALP week for Secondary 4NT/ NA

b14.jpg 

                                                                                              Learning Journey to the farm

b16.png

                                                                                              GIC safehouse workshop

Overseas Experiential Learning Programme to South Korea 


b18.png



b17.png


Programmes in 2020


January

  • Business lesson for Lower Secondary
  • Finance Leaders programme for Secondary 2
  • National Cashflow competition for Finance Leaders organized by NTU

Feburary

  • Business lesson for Lower Secondary
  • Finance Leaders programme for Secondary 2
  • Friendship Bazaar for Business students
  • Secondary 3 Entrepreneurship programme

March

  • Business lesson for Lower Secondary
  • Advanced Elective Module (AEM) for Business, STEM and Sports
  • Secondary 3 Entrepreneurship programme

April

  • Business lesson for Lower Secondary (Project Work)

May

  • Business lesson and showcase for Secondary 1, 2 and 3 students
  • ALP week for Secondary 4 NT/NA

June

  • Advanced Elective Module (AEM) for Business, STEM and Sports
  • LCCI External Certification (For selected group of POA students)

July – September

  • Learning journey for Business Studies students and Retail Operations students
  • Spirit of Enterprise (SOE) workshop for Secondary 2 Entrepreneurship programme
  • Secondary 2 Entrepreneurship Programme
  • Rookie Challenge organized by Singapore Polytechnic

October - November

  • Overseas Experiential Learning Programme for Secondary 3 students
  • Fin Lit Outreach and Publicity Talks to Primary Schools
  • MYM and Cashflow interclass Secondary One and Two competition
  • National Financial Literacy Competition organized by Outram Secondary School
  • Design for Change Challenge

Achievements

2017

2018

2019

Youth Innovation Challenge

Best Innovation Award (Business) – Team Zelter

Best Social Impact Award – Team Soltrax

Champion Team – Team Zelter

https://iie.smu.edu.sg/YIC2017_winners

Biz Wellness Competition (Jan)

Finalist

Biz Wellness Competition (Jul)  – Champion

Financial Literacy Competition (Lcube) organised by NTU

Finalists

Financial Literacy Competition

(Video Category) – First Runner-Up

Youth Innovation Challenge – Semi-Finalist

Student Entrepreneurship Challenge organised by Mount Faber Safra

Champion team

Outram Secondary School –   Partnership Award with Centre of Financial Literacy

Design for Change Challenge

Finalist