sub-banner
SEC 1 REGISTRATION
Home > E - OPEN HOUSE
Home > The OSS Story > Student Achievements

Student Achievements


Achievements 2020



Academic Achievements


DepartmentType of Competition
         Results

 Malay LanguagePena Emasku National Malay Writing Competition 2020      7 Gold Award winners            and a Top 22nd position

 English Language Write for Kindness 2020:       Poetry-Writing Category      1st place
     2nd place







CCA Achievements

CCAType of Competition     
               2020

 NPCC 
SPF-NPCC Badge 2020

          
             
4 Awardees






Achievements 2019


Academic Achievements


Department  

Type of Competition

 
       Results


 Business & EnterpriseStudent Entrepreneurship Challenge 2019      Champion
 Malay Language
National Malay Writing Competition 2019 (Saya Boleh Mengarang)                        

      1 Gold Award

      1 Silver Award

      2 Bronze Awards

 English LanguageWrite for Kindness 2019       2nd prize
      Consolation prize
 LiteratureNational Schools Literature Festival 2019:

Book Parade

Debate (Set Poem) 
      Gold Award

      Winner
 English LanguageSingapore Secondary SchoolsChampionship (SSSDC)       2 wins of 3 at the                    preliminary round



























CCA Achievements


CCA

Type of competition

2019

NPCC

SPF-NPCC Prestigious Badge Awardees 2019

 1 Awardee

Outram Ink
National Digital Storytelling Competition 2019 4th and 5th place 


 Water Polo
National B Division Inter-school Water Polo Championship 4th

Swimming

National Inter-School Swimming Championships

200m IM – 1st

1500m Free – 1st

B Div – Overall, 5th

Rock Climbing

National B & C Division Girls Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National C Division Boys Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National B Division Girls Schools Bouldering Championship


Netball

South Zone B Division Inter-school Netball Championship

Top 8

Teen's Network Netball Carnival 2019


Champion

Squash

National B Division Boys Inter-school Squash Championship

5th

National B Division Girls Inter-school Squash Championship

5th

Sports & Recreation Club

Inter-school B Division Ultimate Frisbee Competition

4th

Inter-school C Division Ultimate Frisbee Competition

3rd

Robotics Club

National Robotics Competition – WRO Open Category

World Robo Tournament

NPCC

UOPA 2018

Gold

NCC

Best Unit Competition 2018

Distinction

Dance

SYF

Accomplishment

Band

SYF

Accomplishment

Guzheng

SYF

Distinction

Achievements 2018


CCA Achievements

CCA

Type of competition

2018

Water Polo

National B Division Inter-school Water Polo Championship

 4th

Swimming

National Inter-School Swimming Championships

3rd (B Boys, 1500m Free)

4th (B Boys, 400m Free)

4th (B Girls, 200m Butterfly)

5th (B Boys, 100m Butterfly)

5th (B Boys, Free, Medley Relay)

7th (B Girls, IM)

8th (C Boys, 100m Back)

8th (C Boys, 200m Back)

8th (C Boys, 200m IM)

Rock Climbing

National B & C Division Girls Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National B Division Boys Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National B Division Girls Schools Bouldering Championship

Champion

Asian Cup 2018 - Hong Kong

Bouldering

Champion

Netball

South Zone B Division Inter-school Netball Championship

Top 10

Daisy Tan Netball Carnival – B Division

3rd

Daisy Tan Netball Carnival – C Division

Champion

Squash

National B Division Boys Inter-school Squash Championship

2nd

National B Division Girls Inter-school Squash Championship

 5th

Sports & Recreation Club

Inter-school Ultimate Frisbee Competition

3rd (B & C Division)

Robotics Club

National Robotics Competition – WRO Open Category

2nd

First Lego League Competition

 

NPCC

UOPA 2017

Gold

NCC

Best Unit Competition 2017

Bronze

Concert Band

Singapore International Band Festival

Bronze

Visual Arts Club

SYF

Certificate of Recognition


Academic Achievements

Department

Type of Competition

Results

Mathematics

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) Competition

1 Gold Award winner,

1 Silver Award winner,

3 Bronze Award winners

English and Literature

National Schools Literature Festival 2018 Lower Secondary Book Parade (Secondary 2s)

Silver Award

2018 Tales of ‘S’ ebook Competition

Winning Entry

Mother Tongue

(Malay Language Unit)

Lumbuba 2018

Champion

Craft and Technology

2018 SYF Art Exhibition: Artist and Citizenship

Winning Entry for exhibition

Marine and Offshore Challenge Grand Prix Race

Most Innovative Hull Design Award (Highest score in Payload Award)

Underwater Challenge

Best Workmanship and Aesthetic Award


ACHIEVEMENTS 2017

CCA

Type of competition

Results

Water PoloGroup photo.jpg

National B Division Inter-school Water Polo Championship

Champion

Swimming

National Inter-School Swimming Championships 2017

2nd (C Boys, 400m Freestyle)

2nd (C Boys, 100m Butterfly)

Overall 5th (B & C Boys)

Rock Climbing

National C Division Girls Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National B Division Girls Schools Speed Climbing Championship

Champion

National B Division Girls Schools Bouldering Championship

Champion

Netball

South Zone B Division Inter-school Netball Championship

Top 10

Sembawang-CSC Netball Carnival – B Division

 Champion

Basketball

South Zone C Division Inter-school Basketball Championship

 

Squash

National B Division Boys Inter-school Squash Championship

5th

National B Division Girls Inter-school Squash Championship

5th

Robotics Club

National Junior Robotics Competition

 

First Lego League Competition 2017

 1st Runner Up

NPCC

UOPA 2016

Silver

NCC

Best Unit Competition 2016

Bronze

Boys’ Brigade

BB JM Fraser Award 2016

 

Band (Wind Ensemble)

SYF 2017

Certificate of Distinction

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF 2017

Certificate of Accomplishment